Thursday, 16 February 2012

Completed: Perfect Shadow

originally posted August 22, 2011 on tumblr

Yeah this is also another reason why i probably didn’t enjoy a dance of cloaks as much as i could have…. i knew i would be reading this right after… and i’ve been waiting for this book for a while now… it’s a Novella by Brent Weeks about How Durzo Blint became the man he is.
and it was sooo good
it was hard to follow the jumping timelines and it was odd for someone who tends to have a crazy amount of chapters to have none at all but i don’t care… it was so good and i kinda wanna re-read the other books and see how it colours my view of his character… granted i love that series and enjoy re-reading it for fun.
it’s short and sweet and i loved every moment of it… even if it took so little time to read *sobs*
unfortunately it’s only in ebook form : (

Edit: he is selling a very limited edition of this in paperback on his website so if your interested you should take a look.

No comments:

Post a Comment